
Thanisandra property price trend 2026: rates rose from ₹4,590 per sq ft in 2016 to ~₹11,500–11,750. See the year-by-year history and the appreciation rate.
Price history is the clearest way to judge a corridor. This post sets out the Thanisandra property price trend 2026, year by year, and what it suggests for homes like Codename Club Class.
The average flat price in Thanisandra is about ₹11,500 per sq ft, and about ₹11,750 on Thanisandra Main Road. Current rates on Thanisandra Road range from roughly ₹10,700 to ₹15,300 per sq ft, and premium branded launches nearby sit at about ₹13,000–16,000.
Here is the Thanisandra price per sq ft history for Thanisandra Main Road:
2016: ₹4,590
2017: ₹4,675 (+1.9%)
2019: ₹6,100
2020: ₹6,800 (+11.5%)
2021: ₹7,200 (+5.9%)
2022: ₹8,150 (+13.2%)
2023: ₹8,500 (+4.3%)
2024: ₹10,500 (+23.5%)
2025: ₹10,550 (+0.5%)
2026: ~₹11,500–11,750 (~+9% to 11%)
No figure is recorded for 2018. Across 2016–2025, rates rose about 129.9%.
1 year: 10.0%–11.4%
3 years: 56.5%–57.7%
5 years: 90.1%–94.2%, or about 13.7%–14.2% a year compounded
10 years: 139.6%–144.8%, or about 9.1%–9.4% a year compounded
The project brochure carries its own price-history chart for the area, showing rates of about ₹5,000 per sq ft in 2019 rising to about ₹10,000 by late 2024. That doubling in roughly five years matches the wider series above.
Growth has not been smooth. The jump of 23.5% in 2024 followed a quieter 2023, and 2025 was almost flat before rates moved up again in 2026. That pattern is typical of a corridor going through a step change, as Thanisandra has moved from a mid-segment suburb to one of North Bengaluru's most active premium housing corridors.
As a North Bangalore appreciation rate benchmark, Thanisandra's 10-year figure of about 9.1%–9.4% a year shows steady long-run growth, while its five-year figure shows how fast it has accelerated recently. The indicative outlook is 8%–12% a year in a stable market, with potential uplift as the Pink Line (December 2026 target) and the Blue Line airport stretch (~2027) open.
Metro lines opening on time, or late
New supply from launches across the corridor
Employment growth at Manyata, Bhartiya City and the airport side
At about ₹11,700–13,150 per sq ft for most published price points, and roughly ₹15,100 at the top end, Club Class is priced close to the Thanisandra average and roughly 35%–50% below Hebbal's luxury band of ₹18,000–24,000. If the corridor keeps re-rating, homes bought near the average stand to benefit.
The Thanisandra property price trend 2026 shows a corridor that more than doubled in a decade and is still priced well below its northern neighbours. Our post on whether Thanisandra is good for investment builds on these numbers, and our price page lists every unit.
Related reading: is Thanisandra good for real estate investment and Thanisandra vs Hebbal for buying a flat.
What is the average price per sq ft in Thanisandra?
About ₹11,500 per sq ft, and about ₹11,750 on Thanisandra Main Road.
How much have Thanisandra prices grown?
About 90.1%–94.2% over five years and 139.6%–144.8% over ten years.
What was the biggest yearly jump?
2024, when rates on Thanisandra Main Road rose 23.5%.
What is the outlook?
An indicative 8%–12% a year in a stable market, with potential uplift as the metro lines open.

An honest Codename Club Class review: lake frontage, corner-only homes, pricing at ₹11,700–15,100 per sq ft, and the open questions to check before you book.

When is the Codename Club Class launch date? See how the EOI works, how it converts to a booking after RERA registration, and how priority allotment is decided.

Codename Club Class cost sheet breakdown: base price, floor rise, PLC, parking, club charges, maintenance, 5% GST and stamp duty explained before you book.

Codename Club Class RERA registration status explained: what is awaited, how to verify the RERA number on the Karnataka portal, and what to check before an EOI.